Privacy Policy

Recosports Ltd are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998). We collect information about you for 2 reasons:


- To process your order

- To provide you with the best service possible.


We will not email you in the future unless you have given us your consent.


We will give you the chance to refuse any marketing email from us in the future.

 

Contact information: Recosports Ltd, Waterway House 4A, Canal Street, Wigan, Lancashire, WN6 7NQ, United Kingdom

 

Email: contact@recosports.com

 

Executive Directors: Jonathon Winstanley.  

 

Information: The type of information we will collect about you when you place an order or register on our web site includes:

  • Address
  • Phone Number 
  • Email Address

 

This information is stored on our internal systems and our website simply verifies you as a customer of Recosports. We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent. The information we hold will be accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by visiting your account or emailing us. If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct it promptly. The personal information that we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law. We will not transfer or sell your information. We may use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site. If you have any questions/comments about privacy, you should email us at sales@recosports.com


We use the information you provide for the following purposes:

  • Aid strategic development
  • Audit usage of the site

 

Use of personal information: We process personal information collected via Recosports.com for the purpose of:

 

  • Providing the best possible service processing any orders you may have made.
  • Providing you with information about products and services we offer.

 

When you place an order we need to know your name, email address, delivery address and payment information, depending on the payment method that you choose to use. This allows us to process and fulfil your order and to notify you of the status of your request. We may also ask for your telephone number which enables us to contact you urgently if there is a problem with your order.

 

Newsletter Subscription: Your e-mail address will be used for our own marketing purposes until you unsubscribe. It is possible to unsubscribe at any time. If you do not wish to receive information about our products or services you can unsubscribe by clicking the unsubscribe link, which exists at the top or bottom of all marketing emails sent by Recosports, or by managing your subscription status in your account pages on the Recosports.com website.

 

Your Consent: By submitting information to Recosports you consent to the collection and use of this information by Recosports and its Service Provider (if any) in the fullfilment of your order. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it.

 

Data Security: We have designed our site to protect the information we collect online from unauthorised access. We safeguard your private information by implementing the appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedure necessary to protect your privacy. To further protect your security, we also take the reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access to your personal profile or making data changes. We are committed to protecting your privacy and have security measures in place to prevent unauthorised access to and disclosure of your personal information.

 

Improving Our Service: Recosports does not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others. To better tailor our services to our customers' needs, we use non-identifying and aggregate information to help us make decisions on how to improve our service. We also share this generic information with our advertisers and other interested, reputable parties with whom we have established a formal business relationship. For example, we may tell advertisers which areas of the site have received the most customer traffic overall, or more specifically, how many customer types have visited certain pages. However, we do not disclose the identifying information of individual customers with advertisers. We also do not use or share the personally identifiable information submitted to us by any other means without providing our customers the choice to opt-out or otherwise bar such unrelated uses.

 

Cookies: Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that are transferred to your computer's (or alternative web browsing device’s) hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognise your browser and to provide rich shopping features such as recommend products and loyalty discounts, as well as the storage of items in your Shopping Basket between visits.

 

The Help menu in most common browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. However, because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of Recosports essential features, we recommend that you leave them turned on. For instance, if you block or otherwise reject our cookies, you will not be able to add items to your Shopping Cart, proceed to Checkout, or use any Recosports.com features that require you to Sign in. If you do leave cookies turned on, be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

 

Analytic Tools:

Google Analytics is a system used by many websites to record information about visits to their website. Google set six different cookies with expiry dates ranging from 30 minutes to 2 years. These cookies are used mainly to differentiate between first time visitors to a website and repeat visitors. They also allow us to ensure our website performs as well as possible for our users. The cookies are able to collect an anonymous customer number when a user is logged into the website, allowing our backend systems to ensure accuracy of Google Analytics data and help us ensure your website experience remains relevant across devices. They do not contain any personally identifiable information.

You can find out more about how Google use cookies at http://www.google.co.uk/policies/privacy/ (English only)

Recosports may from time to time share your details with third party analytical resources for the purposes of better understanding customer behaviour and performance, website performance, improved ad relevance and any other analytical process to give Recosports a better understanding of how to develop its offering to its customers. These third parties will be employed solely for the purpose of the aforementioned analytical purposes, and as such Recosports will ensure that the third party is contractually obliged to use the data only for the analytical purposes set out in the agreement between Recosports and the third party, and Recosports will also ensure that the third party is contractually required to maintain a level of security around the shared data, at least as safe as Recosports itself employs. Failure on the part of the third party to meet its contractual obligations will result in Recosports recovering the data, and taking all reasonable actions to ensure the third party no longer has access to the shared data. Any third party cookies used on Recosports will adhere to the same standards as first party cookies and not collect any personally identifiable information.

 

 

Disclosures: We will not pass your information to any third parties. You can also email us to stop receiving any information about us and our services by contacting us at contact@recosports.com If you have any queries about our Privacy Statement you should contact us by e-mail: contact@recosports.com

Top